We will be closed on Thursday and Friday for the Thanksgiving holiday.

NORTHERN ARIZONA WIND & SUN PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy describes how Northern Arizona Wind & Sun, Inc. (“Company”, “we”, or “us”) collects, protects, uses, and shares information gathered about website visitors (“Customer” or “you”) when you interact with the Company’s websites, social media sites and handles, email, and other online services, or when you otherwise interact with the Company (collectively, “Services”).

This Privacy Policy sets forth important legal rights, please read before using the Company’s Services. By using the Company’s Services, you consent to the Company’s collection, protection, usage and sharing practices regarding your personal information. If you do not consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please discontinue use of the Services and/or contact us as set forth below.

  1. How the Company Collects Customer’s Information. When you interact with us through any of our Services, we may collect certain information about you or your interaction with us.

    1. Through Customer’s Manual Input. We may collect information directly from you when you manually enter, or otherwise provide us with your personal information. The information may be acquired through the checkout process, surveys, contacting our service department, signing up to receive communications from us, or any other means. The personal information you choose to give the Company may be collected and retained by us.

    1. Through Automatic Means. We may automatically collect information about you when you use the Company’s Services. The Company may use cookies, sessions, web beacons, and embedded scripts to automatically collect certain information about you when using the Company’s Services.

    1. Through Third Parties. We may interact with third parties in such a way that includes a relationship in which the Company and the third party combine or link information we have about you. The third parties the Company may collect information from may include PayPal, credit card companies, and payment processors.

  1. The Information the Company Collects. The information we may collect includes, but is not limited to:

    1. Information You Provide Us. The types of information we may collect that is provided as a direct result from your use of our Services includes, but is not limited to:

      1. Identification and Contact Information. Including, but not limited to, your name, address, country, telephone number, email address, date of birth, and if applicable, your company name, your username and password.

      1. Payment Information. To complete transactions with us, you may be asked to provide payment information. This information includes, but is not limited to, payment card information, payment application information, gift card information, billing address, or copies of identification cards. Third-party payment processors may collect your payment information to complete transactions. Your payment information is encrypted and while we use such payment information to complete your transaction, we do not store your payment information.

    1. Information the Company Automatically Collects. The information may include, but is not limited to, your IP address, type of browser and device, operating system, webpage the led you to the Company’s website, search terms that led you to the Company’s website, purchase or return information, access times, how you use and navigate the Company’s website, information sent to us through email, help, or chat functions, and location information.

    1. Information from Third Parties. The information may include but is not limited to identification information, contact information, and payment information. The Company is not responsible or liable for the accuracy of any information provided by third parties.

  1. The Company’s Use of Collected Information. The Company collects and uses your personal information for various business purposes that may include internal record keeping, communicating with you, processing and fulfilling your orders, ensuring proper shipment, operating and improving our Services, analyzing how our Services are being used, understanding the Company’s demographics, customizing our Services for you, marketing, promotional emails, and for technical support.

  2. Information Shared with Third Parties. The Company may share information collected about you with third parties, including service providers, content providers, third party advertisers, social media platforms, and business partners. The Company may share your information with third parties for marketing, completing payment transactions, complying with the law or legal proceedings, providing disclosure during negotiations for a merger, purchase, or sale of the Company, or as required for interactions with the Company’s vendors or other service providers. Third party vendors may display retargeting ads based on your use of our website and/or browsing history after leaving the Company’s website. Under no circumstances will the Company sell your personal information to third parties.

  3. Links to Third-Party Pages. The Company’s Services may contain hyperlinks directing you to third-party pages. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party page that may be linked on our Services. We make no warranty regarding any third-party privacy policy and are not liable for any collection of your personal information on any third-party service.

  4. Online Account Registration. To make online shopping faster and easier, you may register on the Company’s website. As a registered customer, you only have to enter your shipping addresses and billing information once; they will be securely stored with us for your future use. Using your name and a password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete, or change information. If you are using a public computer, we strongly encourage you to Sign Out when you finish shopping.

  5. California Consumer Privacy Rights.

    1. California Shine the Light. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us as set forth below.

    1. California Consumer Privacy Act. The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) contains consumer rights as set forth below which may be exercised directly by you or by your authorized agent.

      1. Right of Access. You have the right to request access to personal information collected about you, the source of the information, why it was collected and to whom we have shared such information with. You may submit a request by contacting us. Please know, we are required to verify your identity before satisfying your request.

      1. Right to Deletion. You have the right to have your personal information deleted from the Company’s storage system. However, we reserve the right to retain some personal information needed to service your orders or account, to comply with applicable law or for other permissible purposes. You may submit a deletion request by contacting us as set forth below.

      1. Right to Non-Discrimination. The CCPA prohibits the Company from discriminating against you for exercising any of your rights under this Privacy Policy or the law. The Company will not discriminate against you regarding product quality, goods, or services if you choose to exercise your rights. However, the Company reserves the right to offer a different price, rate, level, or quality of goods if the difference is directly related to the value of the personal information provided to us.

      1. Categories of Information We Collect. The Company may collect the following categories of personal information: identifiers, commercial information, protected legal characteristics, internet activity, geolocation data and inferences.

      1. How We Collect Personal Information. The Company collects information through the means set forth in Section 1, above.

      1. Why We Collect Personal Information. The Company collects information for the purposes set forth in Section 3, above.

      1. Personal Information We Have Sold in the Past 12 Months. The Company has not sold any personal information over the past twelve (12) months and does not engage in the practice of selling personal information.

      1. Personal information We Have Disclosed in the Past 12 Months. The Company typically discloses the following personal information for business purposes to the following categories of entities:

Categories of Entities Categories of Personal Information
Analytics and Research Vendors

Identifiers, online activities, commercial information, protected class information, professional related information, geolocation data

Order Processing and Fulfillment Vendors Identifiers, commercial information
Compliance and Legal Vendors Identifiers, Commercial Information, professional related information
Marketing and Advertising Vendors Identifiers, online activities, commercial information, protected class information, geolocation data

 

  1. Customer’s Choices Regarding Privacy. You can opt-out of our email marketing or unsubscribe from our email newsletters by contacting us as set forth below. When required by law, you may request to exercise your privacy rights including the ability to access, delete, or restrict certain use or sharing of your personal information. If you have any questions regarding your personal information collected and stored by the Company, please contact us as set forth below.

  2. Children’s Privacy. Our Services are directed at individuals over the age of sixteen (16) years old. As such, we do not knowingly collect or disclose personal information from children under the age of 16 without parental or guardian consent. If a child under the age of sixteen (16) has provided us with personal information, the parent or guardian of the child should contact us to ensure the information is deleted from the Company’s storage system.

  3. Updating Your Information. To update any information you have provided through the use of the Company’s Services, please contact us as set forth below.

  4. Security. We maintain reasonable and appropriate safeguards to ensure the safety of information collected and stored by us. While we aim to take reasonable measures to protect this information, no data storage system is 100% safe, therefore we cannot guarantee the security of information collected by using the Company’s Services.

  5. Do Not Track. We are unable to receive or honor any Do Not Track signals from your web browser.

  6. Policy Updates. We reserve the right to amend, edit or update this Privacy Policy periodically and without prior notice. The Effective Date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy reflects the date of the last update.

  7. Contact Us. If You have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us any time:

Mailing Address:

Northern Arizona Wind & Sun
3695 E. Industrial Drive
Flagstaff, Arizona 86004

Email: windsun@solar-electric.com

Phone:

  • Toll Free: (800) 383-0195

  • Local: (928) 526-8017